MEMBERS

Members and Committees 2017:

Counties of Warren & Washington Industrial Development Agency and Counties of Warren & Washington Civic Development Corporation. We have former and current town supervisors from both counties, business owners, consultants, other board members and farmers. Ten non-compensated Board Members (5 from each of the two counties) are appointed by the counties. CFO/CEO is appointed by the Chairman. Committee members are appointed by the Chairman annually. Part time office administrator only paid employee of the Agency.

Harold (Bud) Taylor, Chairman

27 Reardon Road Ext
Queensbury, NY 12804
(518) 361-0445 (Cell)
(518) 792-6875 (Home)
Email: htaylor@roadrunner.com

  • Appointed by Warren County 2010
  • Former City of Glens Falls –
    Supervisor Ward 3
  • Former Member Warren Co. Board of Supervisors
  • Chairman – Warren Co. Local Development Corp.
  • Former President & Owner – Leonard & Taylor Insurance

Bruce Ferguson, Vice Chairman/Park Chairman & Contracting Officer

435 Scott Lake Road,
Salem, NY 12865
(518) 641-8885 (Cell)
(518) 854-3401 (Home)
Email: fergusob1@gmail.com

  • Appointed by Washington County 1992
  • Current Member Salem Town Board
  • Former Salem Town Supervisor
  • Graduate of Cornell College of Agriculture
  • Member NE Railroad
  • Former Board Member Adirondack North Country Assoc.

Joseph P. LaFiura, CPA, Secretary/Treasurer

13 Center Street,
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 745-7076 (Office)
(518) 745-7078 (Fax)
Email: ljsmom@roadrunner.com

  • Appointed by Washington County 2000
  • Glens Falls CPA and Owner of Accounting Firm
  • Bachelor’s Degree from Bryant University

Matthew Simpson, Supervisor – at Large Member

PO Box 90, 6604 State Route 8,
Brant Lake, NY 12815
(518) 494-3647 (Work)
(518) 361-1075 (Cell)
Email: Supervisor@horiconny.gov

  • Supervisor, Town of Horicon
  • Appointed by Warren County 2015
  • Business Owner – Matt Simpson Drywall LLC
  • Former Planning Board Member for Town of Horicon

Louis Tessier

34 Lower Hubbell Lane,
Lake George, NY 12845
(518) 668-9313 (Home)

  • Appointed by Warren County in 2002
  • Former Town Supervisor Lake George

John W. Weber

78 Master Commons North,
Queensbury, NY 12804
(518) 793-2885 (Work)
(518) 926-9626 (Cell)
Email: jweber@capitalfinancialgroupinc.com

  • Appointed by Warren County 2012
  • Owner of Capital Financial Group Inc.

Dave O’Brien, Supervisor

33 Dailey Way,
Hampton, NY 12837
(518) 282-9702 (Work)
(518) 866-1022 (Cell)
Email: dkobrien@att.net

  • Appointed by Washington County 2012
  • Supervisor & Code Officer Town of Hampton

Craig Leggett, Supervisor

Town of Chester

PO Box 423

Chestertown, NY 12817

(518) 237-5484, (518) 494-2711
Email: mailto:townofchestersuper@gmail.com

  • Appointed by Washington County 2016
  • Supervisor, Town of Hebron
  • Graduate of University of Vermont in Burlington – BS Degree and Paul Smiths College – AAS Degree
  • Owner Leggett Consulting – Holistic Mgmt. Consulting & Training
  • Graduate Studies Colorado State University – Ecosystem Science
  • Leadership Certificate – Cornell University

Richard F. Moore, Supervisor

Town of Fort Ann

80 George Street

Fort Ann, NY 12827

(518) 639-8929

email: supervisorfortann@gmail.com

Town Supervisor as of 2015

Former Fort Ann School Board Member 8 1/2 yrs (President 6 1/2 of them)

Appointed by Washington County 2016

AGENCY – COUNSEL
Robert C. Morris, Attorney at Law

Email: rcm@fmbf-law.com

Kara I. Lais, Attorney at Law

Email: kil@fmbf-law.com

FitzGerald Morris Baker Firth PC,
16 Pearl Street, PO Box 2017,
Glens Falls, NY 12801
745-1400 (Office)
745-1576 (Fax)

AGENCY – OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR
Tami Blondo

Counties of Warren & Washington Industrial Development Agency,
5 Warren St. Su 210,
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 792-1312
Email: tblondo@warren-washingtonida.com

AGENCY – CFO/CEO
re-appointed Feb. 2017

Rob Lynch, III
Warren County Treasurer’s Office,
Warren Co. Municipal Center,
1340 State Route 9,
Lake George, NY 12845

COMMITTEES:

Executive, Nominating and Governance Committees:
Chairman, Vice Chairman, Sec/Treasurer, At Large Member

Park Committee:

Chairman, Vice Chairman, Sec/Treasurer, At-Large Member, Park Chairman

Audit  & Finance Committee:


Joseph P. LaFiura (Chairman),
Lou Tessier,
John Weber